Background Image
Background Image

Tribute and Memorial Gifts

We thank our generous supporters for their tribute gifts received received
from Jan. 1, 2018, through June 30, 2018.


In Honor of...


Karla Ashenhurst ’14, as the recipient of the Professional Achievement Award
Mari-Anne ’91 & Donald Hechmann

Patrice Ball ’98 ’14
Carol J. Reiners ’11

Anita Been
Mari Claire Zimmerman ’87

Carol Blonien
Carol Johnson Fritz ’78

Michele Burnie
Jean M. Berens ’91

Charlotte & James Casey
Kathleen & Michael Gigl ’66

Chicago Alumnae Chapter, as the recipients for the Spirit of Alverno Award: Dani Brazee ’04, Mary Chait ’83, Melissa Clark ’02 ’11, Mari-Ann Hechmann ’91, Maureen Hellwig ’68, Elise Kramer ’95, Chris Long ’53, Mary Ann Schwartz ’62
Mari-Anne ’91 & Donald Hechmann

Kathi Danes, for her retirement from Alverno
Bruce J. Kestelman

Donna H Engelmann
 Andrea Brooks ’10, ‘16

Sister Margaret Earley ’52
Kim M. Muench ’89

Zohreh Emami
Catherine & Richard Dowdell ’91

Penn Engebose ’08, for her birthday
Gina Vrtochnick

Joyce Fey ’70
Dawn C. Balistreri

Dawn Fredrickson
Vallimae D. Sternig

Ellen Gardner ’69, as the recipient of the Outstanding Alumna Award
Catherine ’91 & Richard Dowdell
Mari-Anne ’91 & Donald Hechmann
Mary Henke

Shirley George
Natalie C. Pelawa ’11

Maria de la Cruz Gutierrez
Rosanna A. Padron-Treuden ’01

Shannon Haley, for her wedding
Sara Rodriguez

Frank Harrington
Megan L. Schultz ’16

Cathy Herrmann  ’96
Mary L. Coleman ’15

Sister Anna Huber, SSSF
Janice J. Gabriel ’63

Patty Brody Mayotte
JoAnn S. Smith ’91

MBA Cohort December 2016
Meghan E. Walsh ’16

Mary Meehan H ’05
Mr. & Mrs. Peter Vandenberg

Sister Gerda Moehler ’57
Sister Louise K. Bernier ’65

Professor Linda Olszewski ’98 ’08
Daniel E. Horton

Sister Mary Poverello (Pius XI HS)
Judy L. Peppard ’66

Peg Rauschenberger ’85
Judith A. Berger ’98

Doris Roettgers ’43,
her adviser while attending Alvern
o
Judith Grospitz ’66

Diana Rowe ’90,
for her induction into the Vanguard Society
Cynthia Horner ’93

Claude W. Sankey
Dawn M. Caruss ’84

Christina & Lawrence Schall
Sister Celestine Schall ’48

Steven Sharkey
Catherine & Richard Dowdell ’91

Laura Smith ’18, for her upcoming graduation
Catharine M. Spath ’96

Patti Sirianni Smith ’64
Patricia Andrae ’64

Mr. & Mrs. Anthony Steger
Geraldine E. Lindenlaub ’72

Sylvia & Harold Summers
Emerald Summers ’18

Clara Theine ’65, as the recipient
of the Service to the Community Award
Mari-Anne & Donald Hechmann ’91

Kris Vasquez
Natalie B. White ’16

Dr. Tia Vernon ’08, as the recipient
of the Rising Star Award
Mari-Anne & Donald Hechmann ’91

Kate Weishaar
Jean M. Berens ’91


In Memory of…

Sister Agnes Marie ’54
Anita C. Fischer ’67

Dolores Albrecht Kostecki
Sherry L. Golwitzer
Jane E. Baranowski ’97
Judith Anderson ’84
James N. Anderson

Virginia Baseggio
Sister Mary E. Diez ’67
Sister Elizabeth Ann Heese ’61
Sister Kathleen A. O’Brien ’67
Sister Judeen Schulte ’71
Sister Marlene M. Neises H ’99, her sister

James Berkes
Mr. & Mrs. Charles Bartels
Mary Beth Berkes ’75

Josephine Breen ’50
Kathleen Brown ’62

Janice Catalano ’60
Doris Kamys ’58

Helen Chambers
Mary A. Chambers

Levens DeBack II
Kallen R. DeBack ’18
Lavetta Meyer Torke ’82

Rose Delahaut
Marilyn A. Marks ’65

Sister Mary Dingman ’53
Sister Mary E. Diez ’67
Sister Elizabeth Ann Heese ’61
Sister Marlene M. Neises H ’99
Sister Kathleen A. O’Brien ’67
Sister Judeen Schulte ’71

Sister Austin Doherty ’54
William Boline
Gail A. Lamberty ’92

Jonah James Duffey
Sister Mary E. Diez ’67
Sister Elizabeth Ann Heese ’61
Sister Marlene M. Neises H ’99
Sister Kathleen A. O’Brien ’67
Sister Judeen Schulte ’71

Sister Margaret Earley, 70th Jubilee
Beverly R. Weeden ’98

Stephan Fallin
Mary C. Dahl ’07

Howard & Margaret Felan
Suzanne M. Felan ’62

Joselma Gartner ’42 OSF
Sister Frances P. Cunningham ’65

Sister Bernarda Handrup ’50
Peggy A. House ’63

Irene Drescher Hartshorn
Valerie S. Drescher ’94

Sister Margaret Held ’71
Elizabeth A. Bacik ’66

Sister Mary Hueller ’43
Sister Mary E. Diez ’67
Sister Elizabeth Ann Heese ’61
Sister Marlene M. Neises H ’99
Sister Kathleen A.O ’Brien ’67
Sister Judeen Schulte ’71

Jean Klaas
Jeff Langenbach

Sister Roberta Klesener ’68
Jane Sanford ’69
Lori A. Szarzynski ’06 ’12

Mary T. Klopstein
Catherine Savaglio

June Lake
Desiree H. Pointer Mace

Sister Georgine Loacker ’47
Peggy A. House ’63

William “Bill” Luedke
Jim Federico
Clifford Jarvis
Peggy Luedke
Beatrice Murphy

Nancy Lurie
Jodie B. Lane ’96

Sister Margaret Mary
Catherine Labinski ’62

Sister Mary Georgia Mattlock
Janice K. Gifford ’82

Pilar Moller ’97
Ray Cliff

James Oppermann
Bradley E. Duckworth ’14

Sister Joel Read ’48
Susan Cotter
Sister Mary E. Diez ’67
Mary and J. Thomas Esser ’56
Sister Elizabeth Ann Heese ’61
Marcia M. Jackson ’61
Patricia Kastner ’82
Mary H. Luzinski ’87
Lavetta Meyer Torke ’82
Sister Marlene M. Neises H ’99
Sister Kathleen A.O ’Brien ’67
Sister Judeen Schulte ’71
Phyllis Werner ’71

Dolores Rickman ’70, her sister
Maggie Wysocki

Kathy Rozumalski
Joanne Engel ’76
Theresa and Robert Muselman ’76

Barbara Sarenac ’58
Richard Sarenac
Lisa J. Sarenac ’94

Gabriel Savaglio
Catherine Savaglio

Susan Mandeville Schetter ’57
Sue Rokop ’59
Carl F. Schetter

Eleanor Hammersmith Schmitz
Linda S. Devitt ’86

Norma Schmitz
Sister Mary E. Diez ’67
Sister Marlene M. Neises H ’99
Sister Kathleen A. O’Brien ’67
Sister Judeen Schulte ’71
Sister Elizabeth Ann Heese ’61, her sister

Bonnie Siedlewski
Sister Mary E. Diez ’67
Sister Elizabeth Ann Heese ’61
Sister Marlene M. Neises H ’99
Sister Kathleen A. O’Brien ’67
Sister Judeen Schulte ’71

Sister Leona Truchan  ’53
Sandra Beahm ’67
Sister Mary E. Diez ’67
Sister Elizabeth Ann Heese ’61
Sister Marlene M. Neises H ’99
Sister Kathleen A. O’Brien ’67
Sister Judeen Schulte ’71
Mary E. Staten ’81 ’98

Filippa “Flip” Weber ’92
Lois Gresholdt ’91

Angeline & Edmund Wieczorek, her parents
Diane J. Reed ’62