Background Image
Background Image

2019 Character Conference Milwaukee Wisconsin  Web Banner

 

Breakout Sessions

Participants can choose up to three breakout sessions from offerings featuring national and local experts on character education.  Below is the list of titles and times for each offering, click the arrow below each title for a detailed description.

Session 1: 10:15 – 11:30am

 
Change Your Language: Change Your Mindset

Presenter: Peg Grafwallner, Milwaukee Public Schools
Audience: All

 Description of session:

• 2019 Best Practices in Wisconsin

Presenters: Elaine Gehring, WCEP State School of Character Coordinator; Margee Tackes, LACCS Director
Audience: All 

 Description of session:

Student Leadership on the Playground

Presenters: PJ Dever and Atoi Sinclair, Playworks
Audience: Elementary

 Description of session:

 Be the Change; Moving Staff to a Restorative Approach

Presenter: Rene Sommers, Green Trails Elementary School
Audience: All

 Description of session:

 Creating a Trauma-Sensitive Classroom

Presenter: Chelsea Wroblewski, Glenwood Elementary School Greenfield
Audience: Elementary

 Description of session:

 Culturally-Responsive Education Through the Eyes of Tribal Children

Presenter: Jeffrey Rauworth, Woodlands School-Bluemound
Audience: All 

 Description of session:

 The Power of Stories

Presenter: Esteban Gast, CharacterStrong
Audience: All 

 Description of session:

 

Session 2: 1:15 – 2:30pm

 Leadership through Sportsmanship

Presenter: Mark Horbinski, Necedah High School
Audience: All

 Description of session:

 Character Education Starts With You

Presenter: Robert Beezat, Robert A. Beezat, Inc.
Audience: All 

 Description of session:

 Shifting Expectation: Facilitating a Restorative Mindset Shift

Presenter: Andrew deLutio, Milwaukee Public Schools Violence Prevention Program
Audience: All

   Description of session:

The ABC’S of Being a Good Citizen

Presenter: Marybeth Zuhlke, Peace Learning Circles
Audience: All

 Description of session:

Understanding Trauma and Its Impact

Presenter: Kenda Roman, Gaston Elementary School- Beloit School District
Audience: All

 Description of session:

Introduction Nurtured Heart Approach

Presenter: Tammy Holtan Arnol, Tammy Holtan Arnol Consulting
Audience: All

 Description of session:

Getting Your Character Mission off the Ground, and Keeping it in Flight!

Presenters: Nate Schurman, Emily Rose, Mary Linehan, and Ashley Gorman, Greenwood Elementary School
Audience: Elementary

 Description of session:

  

Session 3: 2:45 – 4:00pm

• Attitude Makes the Difference

Presenter: Michael Weber, Port Washington-Saukville School District
Audience: All 

 Description of session:

• Diversity, Equity and inclusion and the Impact on School Culture

Presenters: Bevin Christie and Veronica Rodriguez-Lewis, Carmen Schools of Science & Technology
Audience: Middle/High School

 Description of session:

• Integrity – Your Actions Match Your Words

Presenters: Terry Rahn and Valerie Hess, Virtues Village
Audience: All

 Description of session:

• Tips on Applying for State School of Character  

Presenters: Elaine Gehring, Sarah Jegier and Jackie Michlig, WCEP
Audience: All 

 Description of session:

• Not One More Thing

Presenters: Emily Pavia, Rachael Wilcox, and Shannon Adam, Independence Elementary/Francis Howell School District
Audience: Elementary, Administration/Leadership

 Description of session:

• Multi-level Systems of Support: Learner-Led Community Circles

Presenters: Johnna Noll, Paula Kaiser, Dawn Burroughs, and Learner Leaders, Norris School District
Audience: All

 Description of session:

 • Happy Caveman: The Power of Positivity 

Presenter: Joe Beckman, Happy Caveman
Audience: All 

 Description of session:

Register today for the 2019 Character Education Conference.