Tab

Present and Past Award Recipients

Alverno College Alumnae Association Current & Past Award Recipients

 

Outstanding Alumna Award
Professional Achievement Award
Service to the Community Award
Rising Star Award
Spirit of Alverno Award  
Service/Leadership Award
Special Distinction Award
Honorary Alumna

Outstanding Alumna Award

2014    Chris Her-Xiong '02
2013    Joan Reardon '52
2011    Dr. Sirri A. Nomo-Ongolo '67
2010    S. Margaret Earley '52
2009    S. Julie Knotek '46
2008    Jeanne Peppey Lowry '88
2007    Kiyoko Toyama '81
2006    Karen Doppke '64
2005    Jean Bartels, Ph.D. '81
2004    Kathleen O'Brien, Ph.D. '67
2003    Stephanie A. Arend '85
1999    Gabriella Birkholz Klein '83
1998    S. Mary Hueller '43
1997    S. Mary Diez '67
1996    Carol Mohns Meils '75
1995    Susan Gebhardt Taylor '57
1994    Donna Gottfried Gaffney '68
1993    S. Georgine Loacker '47
1993    Jestene McCord '79
1992    Vivien Pledl DeBack '54
1991    Marian Colette '69
1990    Jeanette Mitchell '82
1989    Barbara Kluka '66
1988    Marilyn Shrude '69
1987    Judith Drinka '61
1986    Rita Wisniewski '75
1985    Patricia Dix Brewer '68
1984    S. Agnes Marie Henkel '60
1983    Maria Varela Zuniga '61
1982    S. Austin Doherty '54
1981    Vicky Sienkienwicz Debbins '60
1980    S. Dorothy Bock '50
1979    Georgiana Haumann Jungels '60
1978    Theresa Flemming Williams '63
1977    S. Theophane Hytrek '38
1976    S. Francis Borgia Rothluebber '43
1975    Barbara Ramusack Goodman '60
1974    Jean Platz '55
1973    Rose Purpero Spang '62
1972    Arletta Hartmann '52
1971    S. Joel Read '48
Back to top

Professional Achievement Award

2014    Edith Hudson '10
2013    Judy Murphy '75
2011    Patricia Padjen McNulty '73
2010    Debra Amesqua '04
2009    Diane Chamness '84
2008    Beverly Roecker Hoege '83
2007    Roberta (Steiner) Akalin '68
2006    Mary E. Staten '81, '98
2005    Cathy Rick '71
2004    CAPT. Mary R. Ingram '77
2003    S. Mary E. Diez, Ph.D. '67
1998    Ellen Gardner '69
1998    Mary Ann Schwartz '62
1996    Joanne Carini Gelsthorpe '66
1995    Kathleen Lawler Demitros '82
1985    S. Leona Truchan '53
1984    Carolyn Guerra '63
1984    Vivien Pledl DeBack '54
1983    Peggy House '63
1982    Dorothy Budish '65
1982    Ivy Rawlins '62
1981    Rosemarie Kangery '55
1981    Lily Chia Brissman '64
1980    Virginia Borchadt Stadtler '62
1980    Norma Skrzypchak Lang '61
1979    Carol Gresko '64
1979    Celeste Raspanti '50
Back to top

Service to the Community Award

2014    Sr. Marie Nakitende '06
2013    Marilyn Chilton Boeldt '81
2011    Kathleen (McCrady) Simonse '68
2010    S. Celestine Schall '48
2009    Helen Gee '98
2008    Janet Jankowski Fitch '85
2007    Pat (Klauer) Rauch '62
2006    S. J. Dolores Brunner '42
2005    Peggy House, Ph.D., '63
2004    Arlene Einwalter, SSSF '60
2003    S. Phyllis Franzen '54
1999    Mary O'Brien Giorgio '66
1998    Marjorie Morgan '83
1998    Barbara Steinmetz '91
1997    Bonnie L. Peterson '83
1996    Patrice Kitzke Wessel '75
1985    Dolores Chrzan '56
1984    Cathy Labinski '62
1983    Claudia Siehr Porter '66
1983    Shirley Panosian '78
1982    Dee Ann Frazier Sitzberger '60
1981    Barbara Kotarski Johnson '62
1980    Rosemary Murphy '62
1980    Joan Holzem Lanser '53
1979    S. Bernadette Kalscheur '42
1979    Angelina Zammuto Jodi '64
1978    Marlene Peterson Conway '67
1978    Patricia Artz Berens '71
1977    Susan Rozga Witkowski '66
1977    Carol Wulff Wichmann '67
1977    Phyllis Cypcar Stefaniak '57
1977    Ruth Lehmann Rudd '52
1977    Judith Anderson Persin '63
1977    Carol Zinner Dolphin '62
Back to top

Rising Star Award

2014    Mara S.K. Henningsen '11
2013    Michelle M. Sieloff-Feldman '04
2010    Kira Raichert '02
2009    S. Katy LaFond '02, '07
2008    Megan Kemmet Wanke '07
2007    Aimee Gironimi '04
2006    Eloiza Altoro-Acevedo '97
2005    Amy Pietsch '97
Back to top

Spirit of Alverno Award

2014    Texas Alumnae Group
2013    Patricia Niggeman Hribar '65
2011    Susan T. Witkowski '66
2010    Mary Claire Jones '88 and the Alverno Theatre Alumnae Group
2009    Tracy Stockwell '95
2008    Carol Zinner Dolphin '62
2007    Catherine Dowdell '91
2006    S. Bernardin Deutsch '53
2005    Rose Spang '62
2004    Mari-Anne Hechmann '91
2003    Linda C. Peterson '02, '92
Back to top

Service/Leadership Award
1999    Carly Davis '94
1999    Sherlyn Brown '94 & '98
1996    Rockwell Automation/Allen Bradley
1996    Barbara Williams Wyatt '82
Back to top

Special Distinction Award
1998    S. Felissa Zander '62
1998    S. J. Dolores Brunner '42
Back to top

Honorary Alumna

2014    Kathy Hudson
2011    Jovita Carranza
2005    Mary J. Meehan, Ph.D.
2005    Zita Allen
1999    S. Marlene Neises
1980    S. Elizabeth Engel
1978    S. Solano Granger
1978    S. Laura Lampe
1976    S. Augustine Scheele
1975    S. Helena Steffens-meier
1974    Mary Phyllis Heaton Miller
1973    Lois Rice
Back to top

Right Column Linked Image
Right Column Linked Image